მთავარიბლოგი“Covid pass cannot be permanent, it’s not a birth certificate or a...
“Covid pass cannot be permanent, it’s not a birth certificate or a passport” – Dr Giorgi Pkhakadze
Health expert Dr Giorgi Pkhakadze once again criticizes the decisions of the Georgian Coordination Council, adopted on November 24.
According to him, the covid pass cannot be permanent.
“The Covid pass cannot be permanent, it is not a birth certificate or a passport.
The Covid Pass should be based on science, not politics; it is an additional tool in the fight against Covid. Covid pass, Covid vaccine, medical personnel, social distance are weapons in our hands, a weapon against Covid.
“In Georgia (where the current situation is catastrophic), in my academic (and not political) opinion, based on the latest scientific research and international experience, the Covid pass system should be simplified and formalized taking into account the following criteria:
Vaccinated with 2 doses of “Pfizer” – validity 6 months.
In the case of a booster (all three doses must be from Pfizer), the expiration date is another 6 months.
PCR Test – expiration date 72 hours.
Recovery from coronavirus – 11 to 60 days after confirmation.
Let’s fight for the lives of people, let’s fight the virus.
See examples from the EU and Israel. In both cases, the validity period of the covid passport is 6 months, ” Dr Giorgi Pkhakadze wrote.
Source: https://pia.ge/en/news/covid-19/covid-pass-cannot-be-permanent-its-not-a-birth-certificate-or-a-passport-giorgi-pkhakadze
READ  „ახალი ამბავი “სინოვაკის” ვაქცინასთან დაკავშირებით…“-გიორგი ფხაკაძე
როგორ ავირჩიოთ იდეალური სარკე ჩვენი სივრცისთვის?